Glenmorangie Tain Highland Gathering  Hill Race

The
Glenmorangie Tain Highland Gathering  Hill Race takes place each year on the evening before the Highland Games.

The route of 5 3/4 miles starts at the games field at close to sea level and rises fairly gently (although there is a sting in the tail!) to the Pulpit Rock at 260m. On a good day there are stunning views from the top of sea, sand and hills from Caithness to Aberdeenshire, including the Cairngorms. 

Tain_Highland_Gathering_Hill_Race_results.xls

GLENMORANGIE TAIN HIGHLAND GATHERING HILL RACE RESULTS 2010

Name

Team/Area

Time

1

GORDON LENNOX

ALNESS

33.05

2

ALASDAIR MACLEOD

HIGHLAND HILL RUNNERS

34.55

3

THOMAS GRANT

ULLAPOOL 

37.36

4

SIMON BATH

HIGHLAND HILL RUNNERS

37.41

5

GRAHAM JOHNSON

INVERNESS

38.00

6

SAUNDERS MACKAY

KILDARY

38.48

7

FRASER MACKINTOSH

INVERNESS

39.08

8

KAREN LYONS

INVERNESS

39.59

9

FINLAY MURRAY

EAST SUTHERLAND

40.17

10

MALCOLM BEHARRELL

NAIRN ROAD RUNNERS

41.14

11

ROBERT MACLEAN

ALNESS

41.31

12

ROBERT WHITE

ULLAPOOL

41.42

13

STEPHEN ILETT

INVERGORDON

41.49

14

GORDON MAIN

NAIRN ROAD RUNNERS

42.35

15

STEWART EASTHAUGH

INVERNESS

42.58

16

DAVID CLANCY

DEWSBURY ROAD RUNNERS

43.44

17

THOMAS MATHIESON

ROSS COUNTY AC

44.05

18

ANDREW SMALL

TAIN RUNNERS

44.13

19

EMILY HOSKINS

TAIN RUNNERS

44.20

20

MARK WEIR

TAIN RUNNERS

44.35

21

ALAN COOK

TAIN RUNNERS

45.26

22

MALCOLM SANGER

BRORA/CANADA

46.17

23

BETHAN NADIN

HIGHLAND HILL RUNNERS

48.10

24

LOUISE NADIN

HIGHLAND HILL RUNNERS

48.51

25

ROS FLEMING

INVERGORDON

49.39

26

RICHARD SANGER

BRORA/CANADA

51.08

27=

MAGGIE MERCER

TAIN RUNNERS

52.08

27=

EMMA JOHNSTON

TAIN RUNNERS

52.08

29

JAMES BIRTLES

ALNESS

52.39

30

LOUIS SANGER

BRORA/CANADA

55.45

31

ANNELISE GLEW

ROSS COUNTY AC

57.45

32=

ROS JEMMETT

ALNESS

65.30

32=

LINDSAY LEIPER

ALNESS

65.30


RESULTS 2006

Place Name Team Time M/F
1 STEVEN WORSLEY INVERNESS HARRIERS 36.11 M
2 ROSS BANNERMAN HIGHLAND HILL RUNNERS 36.54 M
3 FRANCIS WILLIAMS HIGHLAND HILL RUNNERS 38.26 M
4 IZZY SCOTT-MONCRIEFF EDINBURGH 39.04 F
5 SWAZ FRASER WESTIES 40.11 M
6 MARK WOOLEY TAIN RUNNERS 40.33 M
7 PHIL HINDELL HIGHLAND HILL RUNNERS 40.40 M
8 DAVID FYFE DORNOCH 41.23 M
9 KEN CLARKE INVERGORDON 41.35 M
10 EWAN SCOTT TAIN 42.27 M
11 DAVID CLANCY WOODKIRK STRIDERS 43.08 M
12 JIM ANDERSON DORNOCH 43.14 M
13 DAVID BRYAN GOLSPIE 43.39 M
14 ANDREW SMALL TAIN RUNNERS 43.40 M
15 COLIN OLDEN BALINTORE 45.09 M
16 MARK WEIR TAIN RUNNERS 45.20 M
17 IAIN CARTWRIGHT INVERGORDON 45.26 M
18 ALAN WRIGHT BRORA 45.36 M
19 MARSELA MCLEOD INVERGORDON 45.37 F
20 ROXY BANNERMAN HIGHLAND HILL RUNNERS 45.38 F
21 ALAN COCKBURN BRORA 47.16 M
22 FIONA ROSS HIGHLAND HILL RUNNERS 47.23 F
23 AUDREY SCOTT TAIN 47.24 F
24 LESLEY SUTHERLAND BRORA 47.54 F
25 IAN MACKENZIE TAIN RUNNERS 48.30 M
26 AILSA CURNOW INVERGORDON 50.45 F
27 ANNE MACKAY TAIN RUNNERS 51.47 F
28 SAMANTHA ROSS BRORA 54.05 F
29 KIRSTEEN COCKBURN BRORA 56.27 F

   
   
  Site Map